Janet Bowlin
Map of Oakhurst Park
← All of Indian Shores

Neighborhood · Indian Shores, Florida

Oakhurst Park

Coastal-adjacent living just minutes from the Gulf

2

Homes for sale

$717,500

Median list price

$379

Avg price / sqft

20

Median days on market

Search Oakhurst Park on the map

Oakhurst Park sits in Indian Shores, a slice of Pinellas County where the barrier-island beaches are a short hop from your driveway and the pace stays low-key. Homes here run to a manageable single-story scale — the median is right around 1,897 square feet — and pools show up on the market more often than not. It's the kind of pocket where you're close to the Gulf without paying full beachfront freight, with Tampa still within easy reach when you need the airport or the city.

For a buyer today, this is a tight, fast-moving market. There are just 2 active listings in Oakhurst Park right now, with a median list price of $724,500 and homes going under contract in about 18 days. Over the last year, 9 homes sold at a median of $575,000, and sellers pocketed 99% of asking on average — so bring a sharp offer. Browse the current Indian Shores homes for sale or scan the live map to see what's moving, and check the assigned Bauder Elementary School if schools factor into your search.

Oakhurst Park is a community in Indian Shores, Florida.

Quick facts

$635,000$800K price range

1,897 sqft median home

9 sold in 12 months

Drive times

Tampa Int’l Airport (TPA)40 min
Downtown Tampa45 min

On the market now

Homes for sale in Oakhurst Park

Every active listing inside the Oakhurst Park boundary

Open full map search →

Find your fit

Browse Oakhurst Park

By feature — on the live map

Where the market lives

1
1
$500K–$750K$750K–$1.0M

The numbers that matter

The Oakhurst Park market

9

Sold, last 12 months

$575,000

Median sold price

99%

Sale-to-list ratio

What sellers actually get vs asking

11 days

Median time to sell

Oakhurst Park vs Indian Shores

Median list price

Oakhurst Park$717K
Indian Shores Co.$725K

Price per sqft

Oakhurst Park$379
Indian Shores Co.$682

Days on market

Oakhurst Park20d
Indian Shores Co.68d

Median sold price — 3-yr, 3-mo rolling

29.4% yr/yr

$445K$538K$630KJul ’23Jun ’26

Homes sold per month

012Jul ’23Jun ’26

Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Oakhurst Park boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.

For the school run

Schools Oakhurst Park is zoned for

Attendance boundaries overlapping this community — always verify zoning with the district.

What it really costs

Owning here

Owning the median Oakhurst Park home

$4,425/mo

Principal & interest $3,780
Property tax $435
Insurance (est.) $210

$717,500 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.

Population

433

Median age

64

Median income

$61,818

Median home value

$344,700

Beyond the listings

Living in Oakhurst Park

Relationships

Girl Squad

From girls night out to a movie night in with their closest gal pals, this population is all about getting the girls together for an evening of fun.

Pieces of History

You can find these people researching an upcoming exhibit at the natural history museum or learning about a famous monument. This population enjoys learning about the past.

Food & Drink

Ingredient Attentive

These folks are conscious about what they eat. They're looking for ingredients that not only taste great, but also have great nutritional benefits.

Culture

Hip Hop Culture

Dropping the beat and raising the roof, this population enjoys everything hip hop culture has to offer, including music, dance moves, and fashion.

Relationships

Happily Ever After

Whether it's the stress of wedding planning or looking back on that special day, this population has their eyes and hearts focused on lifelong commitment.

Hobbies & Interests

Green Thumb

From tiny sprouts and window plants, to flower arrangements and designing a landscape, this population has an affinity for all things green.

Straight answers

Oakhurst Park FAQs

Is Oakhurst Park a good place to live?+

It's a quiet residential pocket of Indian Shores with quick access to the Gulf beaches and Tampa, which sits about 40 to 45 minutes away. Homes are right-sized around 1,897 square feet and pools are common, so it suits buyers who want coastal-adjacent living without a high-rise lifestyle. Assigned schools include Bauder Elementary School and Seminole-area middle and high options.

Is Oakhurst Park expensive?+

It sits in the mid-to-upper range for the area, with a median list price of $724,500 and current listings between $649,000 and $799,999. Homes trade at an average of $382 per square foot. That said, the median sold price over the last year was $575,000, so what actually closes can land well below the current asking prices.

What do homes cost in Oakhurst Park?+

Right now the 2 active listings carry a median list price of $724,500, ranging from $649,000 to $799,999, at roughly $382 per square foot. Over the past 12 months, 9 homes sold at a median of $575,000. You can track live pricing on the live map.

How is the market in Oakhurst Park?+

It's tight and competitive — just 2 homes are active, and the typical listing goes under contract in about 18 days. With sellers averaging 99% of their asking price over the last year, buyers should come in with a strong, well-prepared offer rather than expecting big negotiating room.

What about HOA fees and property taxes?+

There's no HOA figure reported for Oakhurst Park listings, which points to primarily fee-simple ownership without mandatory dues. Property taxes run a median of about $5,220 per year, so budget accordingly alongside your mortgage and insurance.

Neighborhood boundary by edgeAI; listings matched to the polygon. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.

Never miss a listing

New Oakhurst Park homes, in your inbox

A daily digest of new Indian Shores listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.

CENTURY 21 Edge
© 2026 CENTURY 21® and the CENTURY 21 Logo are registered service marks owned by Century 21 Real Estate LLC. Sunseria Real Estate Group LLC d/b/a CENTURY 21 Edge fully supports the principles of the Fair Housing Act and the Equal Opportunity Act. Each office is independently owned and operated. Any services or products provided by independently owned and operated franchisees are not provided by, affiliated with, or related to Century 21 Real Estate LLC nor any of its affiliated companies.

MLS® Disclaimers

Stellar MLS / MFRMLSCopyright © MFRMLS.com. All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumers personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information on this site was last updated July 31, 2026 at 4:28 AM UTC. The listing information on this page last changed on July 31, 2026 at 4:28 AM UTC. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of MFR MLS. Updated on July 31, 2026 at 4:28 AM UTC.

StellarMLS DMCA Notice: The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, 17 U.S.C. §512, the DMCA, provides recourse for copyright owners who believe that material appearing on the Internet infringes their rights under U.S. copyright law. If you believe in good faith that any content or material made available in connection with our website or services infringes your copyright, you (or your agent) may send us a notice requesting that the content or material be removed, or access to it blocked. Notices must be sent in writing by email to DMCAnotice@MLSGrid.com. The DMCA requires that your notice of alleged copyright infringement include the following information: (1) description of the copyrighted work that is the subject of claimed infringement; (2) description of the alleged infringing content and information sufficient to permit us to locate the content; (3) contact information for you, including your address, telephone number and email address; (4) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the content in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, or its agent, or by the operation of any law; (5) a statement by you, signed under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate and that you have the authority to enforce the copyrights that are claimed to be infringed; and (6) a physical or electronic signature of the copyright owner or a person authorized to act on the copyright owners behalf. Failure to include all of the above information may result in the delay of the processing of your complaint.

Southeast Florida MLSCopyright Southeast Florida Multiple Listing Service © 2026. Accuracy of listing information is not guaranteed. Listing information is provided for personal consumer, non-commercial use, solely to identify potential properties for potential purchase. All other use is strictly prohibited, is a violation of the terms of use, and may violate federal and state law. Data Last Updated: July 31, 2026 at 4:28 AM UTC.

Space Coast AORThese listings are provided by the IDX Program of Brevard County, Florida. Real Estate listings held by brokerage firms other than CENTURY 21 Edge Central Florida are marked with the IDX Logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers'' personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Beaches MLSAll information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer''s personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.